WHEALE LAW
[…] References:
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2 (Homicide of Spouse or Parent; Survival of Action; Distribution of Recovery);
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4 (Homicide of a Child);
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1 (Parental Power, Recovery for Homicide of Child)
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-41 (Action for Tort and Certain Causes of Action not to Abate by Death of Either Party);
McQurter v. City of Atlanta, Ga., 572 F. Supp. 1401, 1422 (N.D. Ga. 1983)
Gay v. Piggly Wiggly S., Inc., 183 Ga. App. 175, 180, 358 S.E.2d 468, 473 (1987)
2) Who can bring a wrongful death claim?
Georgia’s statutes expressly prescribe who can bring a wrongful death claim.
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) provides two categories of people who may pursue these claims: “the surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children.”
But, if there are no surviving spouse or surviving children, we must look to other statutes. O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(c)(1) provides that a parent is next in line to pursue a wrongful death claim for the death of a child, regardless of whether the child is a minor or an adult.